State Officers

The State Deputy is the CEO of the Knights of Columbus in his jurisdiction. He inspires and leads the state officers, district deputies, and councils in his state to grow in holiness and perform charitable acts of service.

PhotoNameOfficeEmailBio
Joe Riffel
Joe Riffel
Joseph W RiffelState DeputyEmailJoe Riffel Bio
Info 1Rev. Edward GibneyState ChaplainEmail
Info 2Most Reverent Bryan Bayda CSsRAssociate State ChaplainEmailCV of Bishop Bryan Bayda
Info 3Chris BencharskiImmediate Past State DeputyEmailBio of Chris Bencharski
Info 4Larry J PacketState SecretaryEmailBio of Larry Packet
Info 5Marte Clemente Marquez NogotState TreasurerEmailBio of Marte Clemente Nogot
Info 6Greg DozorecState AdvocateEmail
Agnel George
Agnel George
Agnel GeorgeState WardenEmail
Info 7Gerry J. GieniSask State Executive SecretaryEmail

Cluster Leaders and Assistants

Saskatchewan is a large province, and the State Board has divided the province into clusters with each board member responsible for the districts and councils in that cluster.

ClusterDistrictsLeaderAssistant(s)
Battlefords Northwest 14, 15, 16, 19Chris Bencharski
Prince Albert Northeast17, 18, 20, 22, 29 Joe Riffel
Moose Jaw South Central / Southwest 4, 6, 13Larry Packet
Saskatoon & East23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28Marte Nogot
Yorkton East Central & Weyburn10, 11, 12, 21Greg Dozorec
Regina Southeast1, 2, 3, 5, 7, 8, 9
Agnel George

See below for a map of the clusters:

Cluster Map

District Deputies

One of the most important positions in the Knights of Columbus, the district deputy is a key link in the chain between the Supreme/State Council and local councils.

PhotoNameOfficeCouncils
Gerry Seidle
Gerry Seidle
Gerry SeidleDistrict 11247, 4280, 10313, 15955
Jim Stoffel
Jim Stoffel
James StoffelDistrict 28896, 9859, 10418, 13214
Info 8Jim LangenDistrict 39278, 10401, 10797, 11307, 17190
Info 8Keith ByersDistrict 41534, 2071, 2994, 3360, 3878, 9760
Rob Chapple
Rob Chapple
Rob ChappleDistrict 55914, 4704, 5949, 12415
Info 8R. Wayne JohnstonDistrict 62725, 3031, 3142, 5393, 8962, 8991
Info 11Gerald P. HoffartDistrict 75557, 6493, 10029, 10239, 12943
Info 12Raymond P AndreasDistrict 83559, 3802, 6381, 7564, 10265
James Wanner
James Wanner
(James) Jim M WannerDistrict 91731, 3161, 3165, 4850, 5248, 10317, 10400
Info 8Russell E. SlugoskiDistrict 105249, 5408, 5858, 6182, 6362
Info 14Wayne A. ExnerDistrict 112031, 5182, 5201, 5320, 5965
Info 15Tony DakiniewichDistrict 125970, 6594, 7436, 8239, 8338
Info 8To be appointedDistrict 134899, 5238, 5735, 6331
Info 17Ronald P. KoenigDistrict 143575, 3920, 5474, 5549, 5707, 6169, 6684, 7150
Thomas Schwab
Thomas Schwab
Thomas I SchwabDistrict 152094, 5626, 5694, 5878, 7336
Info 18Leon A PouliotDistrict 163456, 5353, 9761, 10856
Info 8Borris A. BillayDistrict 171519, 5543, 8547, 8655, 9949
Info 20Trent ZwingliDistrict 185219, 5788, 9757, 10174
Info 8To be appointedDistrict 195256, 5259, 5479
Info 22Rene Y GaudetDistrict 203183, 5976, 6755
Info 14Wayne A. ExnerDistrict 215861, 6132, 7138, 9713
Info 24Ron WassillDistrict 223177, 5968, 7140, 7315
Info 8Fred StaniecDistrict 231886, 5838, 5850, 5946, 6395, 8752
David Schaan
David Schaan
David P SchaanDistrict 245859, 6068, 6529
Info 26Adrien L PicheDistrict 254938, 5384, 7497, 8905, 10587, 12740
Info 27Dale MeierDistrict 262695, 8215, 9539, 11429, 11888
Ron Denis
Ron Denis
Ron DenisDistrict 278279, 8301, 8638, 9538, 9690, 12156
Info 28