Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Pilgrim Icon Prayer Program in Honour of St. Joseph

January 22 - May 31

pilgrim-icon-prayer-booklet

The St. Joseph icon is the latest icon to be a part of the Knights of Columbus Pilgrim Icon Program. Every few years, the Knights of Columbus selects an icon of a saint whose patronage is particularly inspiring to Knights and their communities to be featured in the program. The icons travel from council to council and serve as the centrepieces for prayer services in parishes throughout the Order.

Since its inception in 1979, the program has held more than 174,800 local council and parish prayer services with some 22 million participants. Featured images have included Our Lady of Guadalupe, Our Lady of Perpetual Help, Our Lady of Czestochowa, Our Lady of Pochaiv, Our Lady of the Rosary, Our Lady of Charity, Our Lady of Persecuted Christians and the Holy Family.

The following PDF files can be downloaded for use by each council.

Pilgrim Icon Prayer Program in Honour of St. Joseph 2024

District#Council#Council NameGrand Knight ContactAssociated ParishLocationRouteDate
11247ReginaBrad Breit 306-586-8208St. Anne'sRegina1Jan. 22-24
512415Santo Nino-ReginaRueben Mercado 306-775-0224Blessed Sacrament ChurchRegina1Jan. 25-27
115955Campion-ReginaMathew Palmer 306-552-7956Campion CollegeRegina1Jan. 28-30
310797Holy Family-ReginaDavid Beitel 306-924-0992Holy Family ChurchRegina1Jan. 31-Feb. 2
41534Father Lawless-Moose JawGilles L'Heureux 306-631-7458St. Joseph's ChurchMoose Jaw1Feb. 3-5
49760Father Gilpin-Moose JawLes Good 306-693-0470Church of Our LadyMoose Jaw1Feb. 6-8
91731WeyburnRichard Wick 306-891-9370St. Vincent de Paul ChurchWeyburn1Feb. 9-11
910400TorquayMathew Marcotte 306-923-2212Sacred Heart ChurchTorquay1Feb. 12-14
93165EstevanSheldon Spilchuk 306-421-8121St. John the Baptist ChurchEstevan1Feb. 15-17
95248Father Michel
Lampman
Dexter Cote 306-487-7102Our Lady of Seven Sorrows ChurchLampman1Feb. 18-20
910317Moose Mountain-CarlyleRaymond Boutin 306-575-8575Church of Our Lady Carlyle1Feb. 21-23
94850Msgr. Gaire-RedversTodd Garnier 306-452-7203Our Lady of Fatima ChurchRedvers1Feb. 24-26
83802WindthorstEric Schneider 306-308-0087St. Pius ChurchWindthorst1Feb. 27-29
87564Father Felix Juzynic-CandiacJohn Klapak 306-424-2720St. Joseph ChurchCandiac1Mar. 1-3
810265WolseleyAndrew Tait 306-201-6107St. Anne ChurchWolseley1Mar. 4-6
83559MontmartreGerry Fisher 306-424-7708Sacred Heart of Jesus ChurchMontmartre1Mar. 7-9
86381KendalCalvin Kress 306-424-2092St. Ignatius ChurchKendal1Mar. 10-12
710239Father Zimmerman-BalgoniePatrick Leibel GK, Kevin Faul FS 306-533-3438St. JosephBalgonie1Mar. 13-15
EASTER BREAK March 16 to April 2
712943Father Joe Balzer-Indian HeadJerald Lyons 306-660-7447St. Joseph ChurchIndian Head1Apr. 3-5
710029Mary Immaculate-Fort Qu'AppelleJohn Koolen 306-332-6337Our Lady of Sorrows ChurchFort Qu?Appelle1Apr. 6-8
75557DysartKurtis Sehn 306-662-7587St. John the Baptist ChurchDysart1Apr.9-11
State Convention Regina April 12-14
76493SoutheyBrett Geiger 306-537-7611St. JamesSouthey1Apr. 15-17
310401Holy Trinity-ReginaAlex Wlodarczyk 306-924-2202Holy Trinity R.C. ParishRegina1Apr. 18-20
210418Good Samaritan-ReginaBrian Martens 306-545-2748Our Lady of PeaceRegina1Apr. 21-23
55949Father Burns-ReginaNickolas Fuchs 306-216-8112St. CeceliaRegina1Apr. 24-26
14280Langevin-ReginaValery Mucowintore 306-373-3337St. Jean BaptisteRegina1Apr. 27-29
54704Holy Rosary-ReginaRaul Roduta 306-546-5291Holy Rosary CathedralRegina1Apr. 30-May 2
39278Fr. Charles Gibney-ReginaCharles Dubois 306-584-8852Christ the KingRegina1May 3-5
110313St. Martin dePorres-ReginaDaryl Milleker 306-536-5620St. MartinRegina1May 6-8
55914Bishop Budka-ReginaTyler Woloshyn 306-526-6563St. Basil's U.C. ChurchRegina1May 9-11
29859Msgr. Gerein-ReginaMike Morris 306-533-9614Holy Cross ParishRegina1May 12-14
28896Archbishop O'Neil-ReginaGerald Hoffart 306-331-6858Holy Child ParishRegina1May 15-17
311307St. Peter's-ReginaKenneth Hegel 306-543-3446St. Peter's ChurchRegina1May 18-20
317190St. John Paul II-ReginaMathew Thomas 306-502-3124St. AthanasiusRegina1May 21-23
213214Resurrection-ReginaDarrell Zaba 306-520-7132Resurrection R.C. ParishRegina1May 24-26
281517SaskatoonMichael Benesh 306-291-4284St. Paul's Co-CathedralSaskatoon2Jan. 22-24
254938Sheptytsky-SaskatoonJerome Engele 306-227-4916St. Volodymyr ChapelSaskatoon2Jan. 25-27
279538Mother of Perpetual Help-SaskatoonKurt Stang 306-914-2063St. Mary's parishSaskatoon2Jan. 28-30
2811936St. John Bosco-SaskatoonKen Jacobi 306-250-8806St. John Bosco ParishSaskatoon2Jan. 31-Feb. 2
278279Msgr. Robinson-SaskatoonLance Lacroix 306-260-9919St. Patrick's ChurchSaskatoon2Feb. 3-5
2611429San Lorenzo Ruiz-SaskatoonFrancis Rey Ecijan 306-716-9906St. Francis ChurchSaskatoon2Feb. 6-8
2712156St. Peter the Apostle-SaskatoonIan Mercer 306-978-3380St. Peter the Apostle ChurchSaskatoon2Feb. 9-11
278301Sts-Martyrs-Canadien-SaskatoonRonald Sirois 306-229-0305Saint Martyrs-CanadiensSaskatoon2Feb. 12-14
278638St. Anne's-SaskatoonJeff Krasowski 306-621-8640St. Anne ChurchSaskatoon2Feb. 15-17
279690Immaculate Heart of Mary-MartensvilleGK Keith Schwark
FS Roger Prevost 306-292-4888
Immaculate Heart of Mary ChurchMartensville2Feb. 18-20
2810580St. Thomas More College-SaskatoonTBDCampusSaskatoon2Feb. 21-23
285104Father O'Leary-SaskatoonHarvey Hill 306-280-2646St. Joe's Church (8th & Broadway)Saskatoon2Feb. 24-26
262695Sacred Heart Chaldean Church-SaskatoonRay Shammas 306-220-1244Sacred Heart Chaldean ChurchSaskatoon2Feb. 27-29
269539St. Philip Neri-SaskatoonRon Schira 306-220-7733St. Philip Neri ChurchSaskatoon2Mar. 1-3
2618012Christ the King-SaskatoonJacob - jacobponmalai@gmail.comSaskatoon2Mar. 4-6
2811775SS Peter & Paul-SaskatoonDwayne Sabulsky 306-280-7836St. Peter & Paul U.C ParishSaskatoon2Mar. 7-9
2611888Mary Mother of the Church-SaskatoonHuntley Johnson 306-370-1731Our Lady of Lourdes ChurchSaskatoon2Mar. 10-12
2813129St. Josaphat Kunsevich-SaskatoonDarryl Adamko 306-321-2007Dormition of the Blessed Mother of God U.C. ParishSaskatoon2Mar. 13-15
EASTER BREAK March 16 to April 2
268215Denis Mahoney-SaskatoonTyler Wist 306-262-2294The Cathedral of the Holy FamilySaskatoon2Apr. 3-5
2510587St. Augustine-SaskatoonBlake Schneider 306-229-2060St. Augustine ChurchSaskatoon2Apr. 6-8
258905Holy Spirit-SaskatoonEric Lautsch 306-774-6905Holy Spirit ChurchSaskatoon2Apr.9-11
State Convention Regina April 12-14
146169Msgr. Tombu-BiggarManfred Baum 306-948-3403St. Gabriel the Archangel ChurchBiggar2Apr. 15-17
145549Mount Carmel-LandisLeo Schwebius 306-658-4606Our Lady of Fatima ChurchLandis2Apr. 18-20
143575St. Joseph-WilkieTimothy Nestmann 306-843-2005St. James ChurchWilkie2Apr. 21-23
145707UnityBill Romanowski 306-228-7991St. Peter Unity2Apr. 24-26
155626Father Bigonesse-BattlefordTodd Bailey 306-317-9345St. Vital ChurchBattleford2Apr. 27-29
152094North BattlefordJohn Vany 306-441-8595St. Andre ApotreNorth Battleford 2Apr. 30-May 2
155878Hamelin-North BattlefordHubert Blais 306-446-4365St. Jean de la Salle ChurchDelmas2May 3-5
157336St. Joseph Calasanctius-North BattlefordLeon Ferron 306-441-0854St. Joseph Calasanctius ChurchNorth Battleford 2May 6-8
155694John XXIII-Vawn-EdamF.S. Dennis de Montamal 306-397-2513St. Hippolyte/Christ the KingVawn-Edam2May 9-11
195256Father Hermes-St. WalburgDave Yasinski daveyasinski@hotmail.comAssumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary ChurchSt. Walburg2May 12-14
195479Father Schultz-GoodsoilTheodore Stremick 306-238-7409St. Boniface ChurchGoodsoil2May 15-17
195259Meadow LakeKevin Rutt 306-240-6661Our Lady of Peace ChurchMeadow Lake2May 18-20
163456DebdenLuc Boudreault 306-290-5677St. Jean Baptiste ChurchDebden2May 21-23
169761St. Agatha-ShellbrookAlbert Dion 306-747-3301St. Agatha ChurchShellbrook2May 24-26
165353SpiritwoodBrian Wingerter 306-883-2588Sacred Heart ChurchSpiritwood2May 27-29
1610856Father Phil Relland-LeovilleReal Pouliot 306-984-7659Ste. Therese de I'Enfant ChurchLeoville2May 30-June 1
171519Sacred Heart-PARay Langlois 306-961-3463Sacred Heart CathedralPrince Albert3Jan. 22-24
175543St. Mark-PAAlbert Lafond 306-960-7231St. Mark's ChurchPrince Albert3Jan. 25-27
179949St. Michael-PAGK Claude Archer
FS Darryl Sande 306-961-8933
St. Michael ChurchPrince Albert3Jan. 28-30
178547St. Joseph-PAHoward Weitzel 306-763-7781St. Joseph ChurchPrince Albert 3Jan. 31-Feb. 2
178655St. George`s-PAZenik Rabiej 306-764-8230St. George's UK ParishPrince Albert3Feb. 3-5
206755St. LouisRene Gaudet 306-422-8475St. Louis ChurchSt. Louis3Feb. 6-8
205976St. Therse-WakawTBDShrine of St. Theresa ChurchWakaw3Feb. 9-11
203183CudworthGlen Lingel 306-233-7749St. Michael ChurchCudworth3Feb. 12-14
207497Rocky Hills-Prud'hommeMarcel Hounjet 306-654-9150Sts. Donatien & Rogatien ChurchPrud?Homme3Feb. 15-17
235946Lake LenoreF.S. Benjamin Flaman 306-231-3048 St. Anthony ChurchLake Lenore3Feb. 18-20
189757Father Barbier-St. BrieuxJustin Assie 306-921-3635St. Brieux ChurchSt. Brieux3Feb. 21-23
185788Pope John XXIII-MelfortArt LeGatt 306-921-4642
F.S. Leslie Strinholm 306-752-4211
Our Lady of Consolation ChurchMelfort3Feb. 24-26
185219St. John Bosco-TisdaleWayne Cleaveley 306-873-4924Immaculate Conception ChurchTisdale3Feb. 27-29
223177Zenon ParkGilles Pelchat 306-767-2443Notre Dame de la NativiteZenon Park3Mar. 1-3
227315Pope John Paul II-NipawinDennis Francais 306-862-9232St. Eugene ChurchNipawin3Mar. 4-6
227140Canadian Martyrs-Carrot RiverDan Okes 306-768-3209Canadian Martyrs ChurchCarrot River3Mar. 7-9
225968Father Desmond-Hudson BayJack Baker 306-865-6525St. Dominic ChurchHudson Bay3Mar. 10-12
217138Father Novak-Preeceville-SturgisF.S. Verner Sikorski 306-548-4304St. Patrick Church SturgisPreeceville-Sturgis3Mar. 13-15
EASTER BREAK March 16 to April 2
216132Father Ruelle-KamsackMervin PolzenSt. Stephen's ChurchKamsack3Apr. 3-5
112031St. Gerard`s-YorktonKeith Hayward 306-783-0963St. Gerard ChurchYorkton3Apr. 6-8
115182Father Delaere-YorktonSteve Popowich 306-521-1500St. Mary's U.C. ChurchYorkton3Apr.9-11
State Convention Regina April 12-14
115320Father Hendrik Boels-ItunaLarry Tymiak 306-675-4966St. Stanislaus ChurchItuna3Apr. 15-17
115201Father Pander-MelvilleMark Molnar 306-730-5971St. Henry ChurchMelville3Apr. 18-20
115965Father Seltmann-GraysonTBDSt. Mary ChurchGrayson3Apr. 21-23
105249EsterhazyRyan Lamb 306-745-6565
FS Bradley Nagy 306-745-6152
Our Lady of VictoriesEsterhazy3Apr. 24-26
106182John XXIII-GeraldCurt Orth 306-743-2878St. Wenceslaus ChurchGerald3Apr. 27-29
105408St. Joseph`s-LangenburgMark Neumier 306-743-2625St. Joseph ChurchLangenburg3Apr. 30-May 2
105858Father David Gilles-MoosominWayne Bunz 306-434-5113St. Mary ChurchMoosomin3May 3-5
106362WhitewoodF.S. Bradley Jeannot 306-538-2178St. Joseph ChurchWhitewood3May 6-8
128338Father Menard-Lestock-WishartGlen Hall 306-554-7813Our Lady of Perpetual Help ChurchLestock-Wishart4Jan. 22-24
127436Bishop Roborecki-WynyardLarry Karakochuk 306-221-4331St. Mary ChurchWynyard4Jan. 25-27
125970Foam LakeNevin Halyk 306-272-3257Christ the King ChurchFoam Lake4Jan. 28-30
126594Father Kunka-Kelvington-Rose ValleyMitchell Staszczak 306-338-7056St. Joseph Church/Christ the KingKelvington-Rose Valley4Jan. 31-Feb. 2
235850St. Paul's-WatsonTed Reifferscheid 306-287-3512Sacred Heart ChurchWatson4Feb. 3-5
236395EnglefeldMichael Miskolczi 306-287-7939Guardian Angels ChurchEnglefeld4Feb. 6-8
231886HumboldtVincent Leonard 306-874-7787St. Augustine churchHumboldt4Feb. 9-11
246068Father Sinnett-LaniganPaul Mamer 306-365-7425St. Mary ChurchLanigan4Feb. 12-14
246529St. Alphonse-ViscountMurray Phillips 306-231-5779St. Alphonse ChurchViscount4Feb. 15-17
245859AllanKen Moldenhauser 306-257-3578St. Aloysius ChurchAllan4Feb. 18-20
255384DavidsonDavid Alm 306-867-7883Sacred Heart ChurchDavidson4Feb. 21-23
135238Father Provost-RosetownBob Bertolo 306-831-8549St. Theresa ChurchRosetown4Feb. 24-26
147150St. Michael's-Trampling LakeTBDSt. Michael ChurchTramping Lake4Feb. 27-29
145474MacklinJeff Stang 306-878-0854St. Mary ChurchMacklin4Mar. 1-3
143920DenzilIrwin Sieben 306-358-2067Sacred Heart ChurchDenzil4Mar. 4-6
146684St. Eugene de Mazenod-LuselandRodney Meyer 306-834-2942St. Eugene de Mazenod ChurchLuseland4Mar. 7-9
134899KindersleyBalzer Schafer 306-460-8535St. Joseph ChurchKindersley4Mar. 10-12
136331Sacred Heart-EstonF.S. Dale Martin 306-962-7479Sacred Heart ParishEston4Mar. 13-15
EASTER BREAK March 16 to April 2
135735Fox ValleyMark Hudec 306-666-4422St. Mary ChurchFox Valley4Apr. 3-5
68991Maple CreekDaryl Tumbach 306-662-8660St. Lawrence ChurchMaple Creek4Apr. 6-8
68962Msgr. A. Roy-Gull LakeNick Reifferscheid 306-672-3897St. Ann ChurchGull Lake4Apr.9-11
State Convention Regina April 12-14
62725ShaunavonPhilip Lewans 306-297-2244Christ the King ChurchShaunavon4Apr. 15-17
63142PonteixRichard Thibault 306-625-3649Notre Dame d'AuvergnePonteix4Apr. 18-20
63031Swift CurrentGord Hagen 306-773-1190Christ the Redeemer Swift Current4Apr. 21-23
65393St. Joseph's-HodgevilleF.S. Harold Ebel 306-677-2513St. Joseph ChurchHodgeville4Apr. 24-26
43878LaflecheJohn Kirkpatrick 306-472-7412Ste. Radegonde ChurchLafleche4Apr. 27-29
43360AssiniboiaPhillip Bergeron 306-640-7809St. George ChurchAssiniboia4Apr. 30-May 2
42994Little Flower-RockglenLorne Kwaskicki 306-642-8545St. John ChurchRockglen4May 3-5
Pilgrim Icon Prayer Program in Honour of St. Joseph 2024

Details

Start:
January 22
End:
May 31

Organizer

K of C Saskatchewan State Council
Scroll to Top